Daily Schedule for 2024-03-14
[THURSDAY, 14 MARCH 2024] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 14 MARCH 2024
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Interviews for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality (CGE)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 08:30-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Interviews for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality (CGE)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 17:30-19:30
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Response by National Treasury on the submissions to the Public Procurement Bill [B18B-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 14:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause deliberations on the South African Institute for Drug-Free Sport [B41-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 17:00-20:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill [B40 – 2023], (National Assembly), [Presentation of the B-Bill by the Legal Advisor; Clause by Clause analysis of the B-Bill; Consideration and adoption of the Bill], (Hybrid Meeting) Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 17:15-21:00
FRIDAY, 15 MARCH 2024
Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Committee 2nd term programme; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Legacy report; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:00-08:30
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing to receive status reports on: progress made in discussions between Parliament’s Executive Authority and the Minister of Finance to address concerns around Parliament’s budget allocation; the development of a budget process for Parliament; and the Parmed liability], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:00-10:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill [B40 – 2023], (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee Report], Venue to be confirmed, Parliament, 08:00-10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearings on the Gold and Foreign Exchange Contingency Reserve Account Defrayment Amendment Bill [B7-2024]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:00
Portfolio Committee on Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the review and finalisation of the Policy on Performance Management Development System for the Heads of Department for 2022/23 and 2023/24 financial years; Consideration and adoption of all outstanding committee minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Committee Legacy Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the first draft of the Committee’s Legacy Report], Virtual Meeting, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of A list (clause by clause) of the Older Persons Amendment Bill [B11 – 2022]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the A-list of the amendments of the South African Institute for Drug Free Sport Amendment Bill [ B41-2023]; Interviews of shortlisted candidates for appointment to the Board of the South African Pan Languages Board (PanSALB)], (Hybrid Platform) Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 09:00-19:05
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearings on the Revenue Laws Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:30-13:30
SATURDAY, 16 MARCH 2024
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Interviews of shortlisted candidates for appointment to the Board of the South African Pan Languages Board (PanSALB)], (Hybrid Platform) Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-19:05
SUNDAY, 17 MARCH 2024
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Interviews of shortlisted candidates for appointment to the Board of the South African Pan Languages Board (PanSALB)], (Hybrid Platform) Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-13:00
MONDAY, 18 MARCH 2024
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces, [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-15:00
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 19 MARCH 2024
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Legacy Report of the Committee; Consideration and adoption of minutes of proceedings], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:00-09:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Response by National Treasury to submissions received on the Pension Funds Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of final negotiating mandates on the Public Procurement Bill [B18B-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Finalisation of Companies Amendment Bills and Adoption of Report; Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on the National Small Enterprise Amendment Bill [B16B - 2023] (National Assembly - sec 76)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements, (National Council of Provinces), [Departmental responses on the tabled Negotiating Mandates on Municipal Demarcation Authority Bill [B14B-2022]; Briefing on Procedural and Legal Opinion on the request tabled by Western Cape and Eastern Cape Provincial Legislatures on the processing of the Municipal Demarcation Authority Bill [B14B-2022]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 11:00
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefings to receive status reports on: the review of the FMPPLA and the development of regulations to the legislation; the organisational re-alignment; progress made in the resolution of various challenges related to the operation of the Parliamentary Budget Office], Virtual Meeting Platform, 17:30-20:00
WEDNESDAY, 20 MARCH 2024
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) and Council for the Built Environment (CBE) on the 2024/25 Annual Performance Plans], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly) [Response by Dr George/ Research including response and / input by National Treasury to submissions received on the Responsible Spending Bill [B9 – 2023] (Private Members’ Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies, (National Assembly), [Discussion and finalisation on the SABC SOC Ltd Bill [B32 – 2023] (s75)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [09:00-11:00: Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General South Africa on Progress regarding Material Irregularities within the Human Settlements Portfolio; 11:00-13:00; Presentation of a Consolidated Report on Consequence Management in Transgressions Cases by Provinces; Consideration and adoption on minutes by the Committee], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Monitoring and Evaluation on the Implementation of the Recommendations of the Judicial Commission of Inquiry into Allegations of State Capture, Corruption and Fraud in the Public Sector Including Organs of State: Induction for New Ministers to clarify the relationship between the political authority and the institutions they oversee; and Revision to relevant sections of the Ministerial Handbook], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Progress report by DOD on expenditure on the ring-fenced budget allocation for border safeguarding; Briefing by DOD on its Audit Action Plan; Briefing by DOD Audit Committee on the monitoring of Audit Action Plans, challenges and related matters; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
FRIDAY, 22 MARCH 2024
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly) [Consideration and adoption of the Committee report and clause-by-clause deliberations on the Pension Funds Amendment Bill[B3-2024]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 26 MARCH 2024
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly) [Consideration and adoption of the motion of desirability on the Responsible Spending Bill[B9-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on the National Small Enterprise Amendment Bill [B16B - 2023] (National Assembly - sec 76) and adoption of the report; Consideration and adoption of Committee Annual Report and Legacy Report for Sixth Parliament; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of policy issues and possible adoption of the committee report on the Public Procurement Bill [B18B-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of committee minutes; and Sixth Parliament Legacy Report of the JSCFMP], Virtual Meeting Platform, 13:00-14:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 MARCH 2024
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the 2024/25 Budget Vote Report; Consideration and adoption of the PC PWI final draft Legacy Report; Report by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) with the full Board of the Engineering Council of South Africa (ECSA) on matters related to governance, compliance, and transformation], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly) [Consideration and adoption of the Committee Legacy report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Final Legacy Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [09:00-11:00: Briefing by South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on challenges in the implementation of the Prevention of Illegal Eviction from and Unlawful Occupation of Land Act, 1998; 11:00-11:30: Briefing by Ms L Powell, the sponsor of the Bill on the proposed amendments on the Prevention of Illegal Eviction from and Unlawful Occupation of Land Act, 1998 A/B [B6-23 (s76)] Referred on 17 October 2023 – Private Members Bill; 11:30-12:30: Response by the Department of Human Settlements on the above presentations; 12:30-13:00: Consideration and adoption of minutes and reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Select Committee Consideration of Written and Oral Submissions on: Marine Pollution (Prevention of Pollution from Ships) Amendment Bill [B5—2022]; Transport Appeal Tribunal Amendment Bill [B8B—2022]; Railway Safety Bill [B7B—2021]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the PCDMV Legacy Report of the 6th Parliament; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
THURSDAY, 28 MARCH 2024
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the NCACC on its 2023 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of the JSCD Legacy Report for the 6th Parliament; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
Wednesday, 13 March & Thursday, 14 March 2024 |
International Convention Centre, Cape Town
09:00-18:00 |
Global Entrepreneurship Congress. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Name of Committee |
Committee Secretary (CS) |
Contact Number |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests
|
Ms Junilla Du Pokoy – Executive Secretary: Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests Email: [email protected]
Ms Laetitia Arendse – Executive Secretary: Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests Email: [email protected]
|
083 406 5510
078 555 9447 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill |
Committee Secretary (CS): Alutho Sombexe Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 2793 083 709 8432 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Alutho Sombexe Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 2793 083 709 8432 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Nandipha Maxhegwana Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3689 060 551 1150 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3667 083 709 8444 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3673 083 709 8431
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza Email: [email protected]
CS: Phumla Nyamza Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3765 083 709 8391
021 403 3852 083 709 8492 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3764 083 709 8450 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies |
CS: Hajiera Salie Email: [email protected]
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma Email: [email protected] |
021 403 8264 061 472 9191
021 403 3733 083 709 8407
|
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3769 083 709 8533 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3796 083 709 8428 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3735 083 709 8488 |
Portfolio Committee on Forestry, Fisheries and Environment |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3713 083 709 8401 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3770 083 709 8522 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation |
CS: Anele Kabingesi Email: [email protected]
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs Email:
|
021 403 3760 083 412 1585
021 403 3763 083 709 8536 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3826 083 709 8523 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende Email:
|
021 403 3725 083 709 8495 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3808 083 709 8508 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano Email: [email protected]
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3820 083 709 8427
021 403 3734 083 709 8390 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss Email: [email protected]
CS: Arico Kotze Email:
|
021 403 3768 083 709 8515
021 403 3662 083 709 8470 |
Portfolio Committee on Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: (Stand-in) Nomaxhosa Mooi Email: [email protected] |
060 551 0377 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3741 083 709 8489 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8115 083 709 8512 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8445 083 709 8531 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise Email: [email protected]
CS: (Stand-in): Lwazi Ben Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3780 083 709 8397
060 550 9901 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3772 082 335 2839 071 363 2252 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8230 083 709 8524 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya Email: [email protected]
CS: Zoleka Kula Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8106 083 709 8389
021 403 8646 083 707 2185 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina Email: [email protected]
CS: Tshepo Morie (Stand-in) Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8270 083 338 3950
081 377 8153 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition |
CS: Andre Hermans Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3776 083 709 8482
|
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3272 083 709 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Nosipho Bavuma Email: [email protected] |
060 550 9892 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3840 083 709 8472 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends Email: [email protected]
CS: Andries Maubane Email: [email protected] |
021 403 8105 071 363 2273
060 551 0138/ 082 778 7513
|
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General |
CS (Stand-in): Mvaba Dumezweni Email: [email protected]
|
060 551 0736 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb Email: [email protected]
CS: Teboho Sepanya Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3759 083 412 1475
021 403 3738 071 363 2349 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 2376 083 709 8474
|
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada Email: [email protected]
CS: Estelle Grunewald Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3669 083 412 1526
021 403 3843 071 363 2257 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3823 083 709 8534 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3751 083 709 8520 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3782 061 438 9448 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3799 083 709 8451 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3762 083 709 8530 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8086 061 438 7303 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS (Stand-in): Amanda Zindlani Email: [email protected]
|
060 550 9754 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon Email: [email protected] |
021 403 3771 083 709 8513 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8077 083 709 8448 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu Email: [email protected]
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3779 083 709 8393
021 403 3844 083 709 8527
|