Daily Schedule for 2024-03-22
[FRIDAY, 22 MARCH 2024] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
MEETINGS OF COMMITTEES
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 22 MARCH 2024
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly) [Consideration and adoption of the Committee report and clause-by-clause deliberations on the Pension Funds Amendment Bill[B3-2024]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development on the Plant Health (Phytosanitary) Bill [B14B-2021] s76; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 26 MARCH 2024
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly) [Consideration and adoption of the motion of desirability on the Responsible Spending Bill[B9-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on the National Small Enterprise Amendment Bill [B16B - 2023] (National Assembly - sec 76) and adoption of the report; Consideration and adoption of Committee Annual Report and Legacy Report for Sixth Parliament; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of policy issues and possible adoption of the committee report on the Public Procurement Bill [B18B- 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of committee minutes; and Sixth Parliament Legacy Report of the JSCFMP], Virtual Meeting Platform, 13:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department on SABC Corporate Plan and progress on stop gap measures; Briefing by the Oversight Task Team on the SAPO/BRP implementation; Adoption of the Revised APP Report; Adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:30-21:30 (After Plenary)
WEDNESDAY, 27 MARCH 2024
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the 2024/25 Budget Vote Report; Consideration and adoption of the PC PWI final draft Legacy Report; Report by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) with the full Board of the Engineering Council of South Africa (ECSA) on matters related to governance, compliance, and transformation], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly) [Consideration and adoption of the Committee Legacy report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Final Legacy Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [09:00-11:00: Briefing by South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on challenges in the implementation of the Prevention of Illegal Eviction from and Unlawful Occupation of Land Act, 1998; 11:00- 11:30: Briefing by Ms L Powell, the sponsor of the Bill on the proposed amendments on the Prevention of Illegal Eviction from and Unlawful Occupation of Land Act, 1998 A/B [B6-23 (s76)] Referred on 17 October 2023 – Private Members Bill; 11:30-12:30: Response by the Department of Human Settlements on the above presentations; 12:30-13:00: Consideration and adoption of minutes and reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee’s legacy report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-11:30
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Select Committee Consideration of Written and Oral Submissions on: Marine Pollution (Prevention of Pollution from Ships) Amendment Bill [B5—2022]; Transport Appeal Tribunal Amendment Bill [B8B—2022]; Railway Safety Bill [B7B—2021]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of 2023/24 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of 6th Term Legacy Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-13:00
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the draft Committee Legacy report and draft minutes; Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on the Basic Education Laws Amendment Bill [B 2B-2022] (s76)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the PCDMV Legacy Report of the 6th Parliament; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
THURSDAY, 28 MARCH 2024
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the NCACC on its 2023 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of the JSCD Legacy Report for the 6th Parliament; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms Junilla Du Pokoy – Executive Secretary: Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
083 406 5510 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill |
Committee Secretary (CS): Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Nandipha Maxhegwana Email: [email protected] |
021 403 3689 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Forestry, Fisheries and Environment |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela Email: [email protected] |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba Email: [email protected] |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation |
CS: Anele Kabingesi Email: |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende Email: |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: (Stand-in) Nomaxhosa Mooi Email: [email protected] |
060 551 0377 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Nosipho Bavuma |
060 550 9892 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General |
CS (Stand-in): Mvaba Dumezweni Email: [email protected] |
060 551 0736 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde Email: |
021 403 2376 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni Email: [email protected] |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams Email: |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS (Stand-in): Amanda Zindlani Email: [email protected] |
060 550 9754 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |